Freelance Professional’s Privacy Policy and Statement

1.Background

This document sets out the policy of SME Business Coach Pty Ltd (ABN 52 614 450 172; ACN 614 450 172) Trading as Freelance Professional relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information.

This policy document is intended to enable website users and others who interact with the Freelance Professional to understand what types of personal information we collect, and what we do with such information in performing our functions and in light of our privacy obligations.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and receive. This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how Freelance Professional collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

In some respects, the laws of jurisdictions outside Australia in which Freelance Professional operates have additional requirements binding Freelance Professional. We are committed to complying with all such requirements.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on the Freelance Professional website.

 

1.1. What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a living individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and email address.

 

1.2. Our obligations

Freelance Professional is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection/receipt to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

We are also required to comply with other laws, including more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, such as:

applicable data protection and privacy legislation of the other national jurisdictions in which Freelance Professional operates.

applicable Australian State and Territory health privacy legislation (including the Victorian Health Records Act 2001) when we collect and handle certain health information; and

the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

1.3. Employee records

Freelance Professional is generally exempt from the Privacy Act when it collects and handles employee records. However, our policy is to protect the personal information of its employees as it does other personal information.

 

2.The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

2.1. General

In Australia and around the world, Freelance Professional needs personal information to be able to perform its core functions.

Freelance Professional activities, in Australia and around the world, include:

advertising; and

Services and publications

Education, training and events

General administration

Other activities

Freelance Professional may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:

2.2. Direct marketing

Freelance Professional may use personal information of Freelance Professional members and non-members, specifically your name and relevant address details and information about preferences for direct marketing, both as to the preferred communication channels for receiving direct marketing from Freelance Professional and the types of products and services of interest, to let people know about the Freelance Professional services, facilities and benefits and those of third party partners, contractors and/or suppliers to the Freelance Professional, where we have recipient consent.

Under Australian law, the Freelance Professional is not permitted to do so unless we have consent.

Where permitted by law to do so, Freelance Professional or our partners, contractors and/or suppliers may contact persons for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile.

Freelance Professional offerings may vary from time to time.

Communication of your consent

You may communicate your consent to Freelance Professional’s use of your personal data for Direct Marketing free of charge by:

when providing Freelance Professional with your personal data through our website, clicking on the button indicating your consent

when providing Freelance Professional with your personal data through a form, signing on the form indicating your consent; or

following the instructions in the document on which you are providing your personal data to Freelance Professional.

Opting out

Subject to the above, where you have consented to receiving direct marketing communications from Freelance Professional, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can, at no cost, opt out at any time, in the following ways:

members, prospective members and non-members of Freelance Professional can:

send an email to contact@freelanceprofessional.com.au

advise Freelance Professional if they receive a marketing call that they no longer wish to receive these calls; and

use the unsubscribe facility that Freelance Professional includes in our commercial electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages.

Notification of source

If Freelance Professional has collected the personal information that we use to send you direct marketing material from a third party (for example a direct mail database provider), under Australian law you can ask us to notify you of our source of information, and Freelance Professional’s policy is to do so unless this is unreasonable or impracticable.

3.The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

3.1. General

The type of personal information that Freelance Professional collects and holds about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. For example, if you:

join as a member of Freelance Professional, we collect information including your name, address, contact number, gender, date of birth, address, email address, proof of identity details, employment details, including your primary focus, for example taxation, educational qualifications, academic results, accreditation and CPD details, communication preferences and payment details; and we allocate you a member number and membership status

contact Freelance Professional with an enquiry, if you do not take advantage of the option to use anonymity or pseudonymity, depending on the nature of the enquiry, we record details about you and relating to the enquiry

attend a Freelance Professional conference or seminar, we collect your contact details, address, Membership number (if applicable), employment details, payment details and any dietary and accessibility requirements

are a supplier to Freelance Professional, we collect contact address details, usually including but not limited to all forms of contact and address, billing information and information about the goods or services you supply

buy or otherwise obtain professional information and materials from Freelance Professional, we collect contact address details and billing information including credit card or other payment details

apply for a job in Freelance Professional, we collect the information you include in your application for employment, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports

are an academic, or industry experts or media contact of the Freelance Professional

are a member of the general public who contacts Freelance Professional who elects not to rely on anonymity or pseudonymity, we collect contact address details, usually including but not limited to email addresses and phone numbers and details about the reason for the contact; and

In each case, we seek to keep the personal information we need updated and accurate.

3.2. Sensitive information

Under Australian law, sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. Sensitive information includes health and genetic information and information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and some types of biometric information.

Freelance Professional’s policy is only to collect sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either:

the individual has consented; and

we are required or authorised by or under law (including applicable privacy legislation) to do so.

For example, we may collect:

information about your membership of other professional associations (such as Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand)

information about dietary requirements or mobility needs when we conduct events such as conferences and seminars

information with regard to criminal convictions in relation to Freelance Professional members and prospective members

3.3. Collection of information through our website

Cookies

Freelance Professional uses cookies. A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. Depending on the surrounding circumstances, the cookies used by the Freelance Professional may or may not identify individual users who log into the website. If they do reveal your identity, they constitute personal information, and thus are the subject of the Privacy Act.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our website (such as preventing users from logging on and making purchases).

Freelance Professional sometimes uses cookies to deliver third party partner or sponsor advertising on various websites you may visit. Freelance Professional also uses online behavioural advertising as part of optimising email campaigns based on audience behaviour – for example – reaction or no reaction to a campaign.

3.4. What if you don’t want to provide your personal information?

Freelance Professional’s policy is to provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so. A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual’s actual name.

For example, the Freelance Professional’s policy is to enable you to access our website and make general phone queries without having to identify yourself and to enable you to respond to our surveys anonymously.

In some cases however, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with the product or service that you are seeking.

 

4.How we collect and hold personal information

4.1. Methods of collection

Freelance Professional is required by the Privacy Act also to collect personal information only by lawful and fair means. If it is reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information we require directly from you.

Freelance Professional collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

by email

over the telephone

through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)

on hard copy forms (including event registration forms, network registration forms competition entry forms and surveys)

in person (for example, at job interviews and in exams)

through our website (for example, if you make an online purchase or complete and submit a web form such as the Update my Profile form or a Freelance Professional membership application form, or if you participate in a live chat)

at seminars and functions (for example, if you fill out an assessment form or leave us your business card)

electronic systems such as applications

from third parties, including:

educational providers that assist us in running our educational programs (including organising and conducting assessments)

direct marketing database providers

public sources, such as telephone directories, membership lists of business, professional and trade associations, public websites. ASIC searches, bankruptcy searches and searches of court registries; and

4.2. Collection notices

Where Freelance Professional collects personal information directly from you, Freelance Professional’s policy is to take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters. We do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards. The matters include:

our identity and how to contact us

the purposes for which we are collecting the information

whether the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order

the third parties (or types of third parties) to whom we would normally disclose information of that kind

whether any of those third parties are located overseas and, if practicable to specify, the countries in which they are located; and

the fact that this Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and correct personal information and make privacy complaints (and how we will deal with those complaints).

Freelance Professional will generally include these matters in a collection notice. For example, where personal information is collected on a paper or website form, we will generally include a collection notice, or a clear link to it, on the form.

Collection notices may provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully.

Freelance Professional collects information about you from a third party, our policy is to take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the collection details listed above and, if you may not be aware that that we have collected the information, of the fact and circumstances of the collection.

4.3. Unsolicited information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information Freelance Professional receives that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as an employment application sent to us by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to a job advertisement).

We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities). If not, the Freelance Professional’s policy is to destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

5.Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Under Freelance Professional’s policy, personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out under heading 2 above:

financial institutions for payment processing

insurers

persons involved in external dispute resolution involving Freelance Professional

universities and other educational service providers involved with or engaged by Freelance Professional for professional programs

marketing leads to Freelance Professional

regulatory bodies for Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism, and combatting fraud and other crime, in compliance with legislative requirements

bodies such as the Financial Ombudsman Service for the resolution of complaints and disputes

ASIC and similar bodies to comply with our legal obligations

referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants

Freelance Professional’s contracted service providers, including:

information technology service providers

publishers of our newsletters, student handbooks and course material

conference organisers

marketing and communications agencies

call centres and call training centres (including the third party that conducts member surveys on our behalf)

mailing houses, freight and courier services

printers and distributors of direct marketing material

external business advisers (such as recruitment advisers, auditors and lawyers)

transcript recording service providers, in relation to disciplinary proceedings

regulatory bodies as required by law

In the case of these contracted service providers, Freelance Professional may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties with the consent of the record subject.

 

6.Cross border disclosure of personal information

Under heading 5 above, we set out a wide variety of situations in which personal information may be disclosed. In some of those situations, the disclosure may be to parties located overseas.

In each case, Freelance Professional’s policy is to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information, as well as with any legal requirements applicable in the relevant jurisdiction.

 

7.Use of government related identifiers

Freelance Professional’s policy is to not:

use a government related identifier of an individual (such as a Medicare number or driver’s licence number) as our own identifier of individuals

otherwise use or disclose such a government related identifier; and

unless this is permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order).

 

8.Data quality and security

8.1. General

Freelance Professional holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. Freelance Professional’s policy is to take reasonable steps to:

make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and

protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You can also help us keep your information up to date; by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your email address or phone number.

8.2. Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security, secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

Website security

While Freelance Professional strives to protect the personal information and privacy of website users, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact the Freelance Professional by phone or post.

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by Freelance Professional are provided for your convenience. Freelance Professional is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

 

9.Access and correction of your personal information

Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that Freelance Professional holds about them and to request its correction.

Access

Freelance Professional’s policy is to provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We may provide access in the manner that you have requested provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. We may however charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

Correction

If you ask Freelance Professional to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Freelance Professional’s policy is to take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If Freelance Professional corrects personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, Freelance Professional’s policy is to take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

Timeframe for access and correction requests

Except in the case of more complicated requests, Freelance Professional will endeavour to respond to access and correction requests within 30 days.

What if we refuse your request for access or correction?

If Freelance Professional refuses your access or correction request, or if we refuse to give you access in the manner you requested, the Freelance Professional’s policy is to provide you with a written notice setting out:

the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so); and

available complaint mechanisms.

In addition, if we refuse to correct personal information in the manner you have requested, you may ask us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take reasonable steps to associate the statement in such a way that will make it apparent to users of the information.

 

10.Complaints

If you have a complaint about how Freelance Professional has collected or handled your personal information, please email contact@freelanceprofessional.com.au.

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within one week.

If your complaint can’t be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form, which details (for example) the date, time and circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how would you like your complaint resolved.

Complaints process

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form within five business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. This may include, for example, gathering the facts, locating and reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals.

In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will write and let you know, including letting you know when we expect to provide our response.

Our response will set out:

whether in the Privacy Officer’s view there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy legislation; and

what action, if any, Freelance Professional will take to rectify the situation.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies.

 

11.Retention of personal data

All personal data that has been collected from you by Freelance Professional will only be kept for a limited duration that is relevant to the purpose for which your personal data is to be used and for as long as required by applicable law.

 

12.Further information

Please contact Freelance Professional if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries and complaints are set out below.

 

E: contact@freelanceprofessional.com.au

 

13.Changes to this policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained free of charge from our Privacy Officer.

 

Copyright 2017 Freelance Professional

top